Free Download Lastest Pass4sure CIW Web Security 1D0-571 Exam Questions

CIW Web Security Associate: 1D0-571 Exam
1D0-571 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 1D0-571
Exam Name: CIW Web Security Associate
Q & A: 55 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
An application is creating hashes of each file on an attached storage device. Which of the
following will typically occur during this process?
A. An increase in the amount of time it takes for the system to respond to requests
B. Reduced risk of an attack
C. Increased risk of an attack
D. A reduction in the amount of time it takes for the system to respond to requests
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
You have been assigned to configure a DMZ that uses multiple firewall components.
Specifically, you must configure a router that will authoritatively monitor and, if necessary,
block traffic. This device will be the last one that inspects traffic before it passes to the internal
network. Which term best describes this device?
A. Screening router
B. Bastion host
C. Proxy server
D. Choke router
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
A distributed denial-of-service (DDOS) attack has occurred where both ICMP and TCP
packets have crashed the company’s Web server. Which of the following techniques will best
help reduce the severity of this attack?
A. Filtering traffic at the firewall
B. Changing your ISP
C. Installing Apache Server rather than Microsoft IIS
D. Placing the database and the Web server on separate systems
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following is considered to be the most secure default firewall policy, yet usually
causes the most work from an administrative perspective?
A. Configuring the firewall to respond automatically to threats
B. Blocking all access by default, then allowing only necessary connections
C. Configuring the firewall to coordinate with the intrusion-detection system
D. Allowing all access by default, then blocking only suspect network connections
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following is most likely to pose a security threat to a Web server?
A. CGI scripts
B. Database connections
C. Flash or Silverlight animation files
D. LDAP servers
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
What is the first tool needed to create a secure networking environment?
A. User authentication
B. Confidentiality
C. Security policy
D. Auditing
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
Irina has contracted with a company to provide Web design consulting services. The company
has asked her to use several large files available via an HTTP server. The IT department has
provided Irina with user name and password, as well as the DNS name of the HTTP server.
She then used this information to obtain the files she needs to complete her task using Mozilla
Firefox. Which of the following is a primary risk factor when authenticating with a standard
HTTP server?
A. HTTP usescleartext transmission during authentication, which can lead to a
man-in-the-middle attack.
B. Irina has used the wrong application for this protocol, thus increasing the likelihood of a
man-inthe- middle attack.
C. A standard HTTP connection uses public-key encryption that is not sufficiently strong,
inviting the possibility of a man-in-the-middle attack.
D. Irina has accessed the Web server using a non-standard Web browser.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8
Requests for Web-based resources have become unacceptably slow. You have been
assigned to implement a solution that helps solve this problem. Which of the following would
you recommend?
A. Enablestateful multi-layer inspection on the packet filter
B. Implement caching on the network proxy server
C. Enable authentication on the network proxy server
D. Implement a screening router on the network DMZ
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
You have discovered that the ls, su and ps commands no longer function as expected. They
do not return information in a manner similar to any other Linux system. Also, the
implementation of Tripwire you have installed on this server is returning new hash values.
Which of the following has most likely occurred?
A. Atrojan has attacked the system.
B. A SQL injection attack has occurred.
C. A spyware application has been installed.
D. A root kit has been installed on the system.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following organizations provides regular updates concerning security breaches
and issues?
A. IETF
B. ISO
C. ICANN
D. CERT
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11
You have been asked to encrypt a large file using a secure encryption algorithm so you can
send it via e-mail to your supervisor. Encryption speed is important. The key will not be
transmitted across a network. Which form of encryption should you use?
A. Asymmetric
B. PGP
C. Hash
D. Symmetric
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is the most likely first step to enable a server to recover from a
denial-ofservice attack in which all hard disk data is lost?
A. Enable virtualization
B. Contact the backup service
C. Contact a disk recovery service
D. Rebuild your RAID 0 array
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13
You purchased a network scanner six months ago. In spite of regularly conducting scans using
this software, you have noticed that attackers have been able to compromise your servers
over the last month. Which of the following is the most likely explanation for this problem?
A. The network scanner needs to be replaced.
B. The network scanner is no substitute for scans conducted by an individual.
C. The network scanner has atrojan.
D. The network scanner needs an update.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14
What is the primary use of hash (one-way) encryption in networking?
A. Signing files, for data integrity
B. Encrypting files, for data confidentiality
C. Key exchange, for user authentication
D. User authentication, for non-repudiation
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following will best help you ensure a database server can withstand a recently
discovered vulnerability?
A. Updating the company vulnerability scanner and conducting a new scan
B. Adding a buffer overflow rule to the intrusion detection system
C. Reconfiguring the firewall
D. Installing a system update
Answer: D

…to download the full version, please visit http://www.lead2pass.com/1d0-571.html

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back