Free Download Lastest Pass4sure PMI CAPM Exam Questions

Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM): CAPM Exam
Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)
CAPM Questions & Answers
Exam Code: CAPM
Exam Name: Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)
Q & A: 790 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
A contract cannot contain _____________.
A. Illegal activities
B. deadline for the completion of the work
C. Penalties and fines for disclosure of intellectual rights
D. Al1 of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
A contract cannot contain illegal activities. A contract can contain other options available.

QUESTION NO: 2
Which one of the following comes first in the project plan?
A. Scope Statement
B. Quality Plan
C. WBS
D. Development Plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
Scope statement comes first in the project plan. Scope statement is the written statement of
project. It contains: Project objectives, Project justification, Project deliverables

QUESTION NO: 3
You are project manager of a project. During the process of selecting the sellers, you reject
one vendor because it doesn’t have the manufacturing capability. This is an example of which
selection tool?
A. Weighting system
B. Screening system
C. Seller rating system
D. Expert judgment
Answer: B
Explanation:
A screening system rejects sellers that does not meet minimum requirements for the project.

QUESTION NO: 4
______________ provides details about how the project scope may be changed.
A. Control Scope system
B. VeiirV Scope
C. Scope Charter
D. Scope Management plan
Answer: D
Explanation:
The scope management plan provides details about how the project scope may be changed.

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps
to prevent further occurrence?
A. Root cause analysis
B. Quality audits
C. Project audits
D. Risk audits
Answer: A
Explanation:
Root cause analysis: A technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps
to prevent further occurrence.

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following provides the least accurate in estimating?
A. Rough order of magnitude
B. Budget estimate
C. WBS estimate
D. Definitive estimate
Answer: A
Explanation:
The rough order of magnitude is the least accurate approach, as it may vary from -25 percent
to +75 percent.

QUESTION NO: 7
Who has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders?
A. Project Manager
B. Sponsor
C. Team Lead
D. Management
Answer: A
Explanation:
Project Manager has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders.

QUESTION NO: 8
What is a corrective action?
A. An action that brings future project events Into alignment with the project plan
B. An action to correct something in the project
C. An action to prevent something in the project
D. Corrective action is not related to project
Answer: A
Explanation:
Corrective action: An action that brings future project events into alignment with the project
plan

QUESTION NO: 9
Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be ______.
A. True, real, or certain
B. True, real, or uncertain
C. Real
D. Verbal
Answer: A
Explanation:
PMBOK describes assumptions as “factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be
true, real, or certain.”

QUESTION NO: 10
A complete set of indexed project records is called __________.
A. Project archives
B. Index
C. sow
D. Project History
Answer: A
Explanation:
A complete set of indexed project records for archiving by the appropriate parties.

QUESTION NO: 11
You are managing a project that will implement a new Insurance software package. Two
project team members have difficulty working together. They come to you, for help resolving
the issues.
You immediately set up a meeting that includes the functional manager. After the meeting you
and the functional manager discuss the issues and agree on a solution. What type of
organizational structure you are working in?
A. Functional
B. Balanced matrix
C. Piojectized
D. Strong Matrix
Answer: B
Explanation:
Balanced matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager. In this case
you include the functional manager in the meeting therefore it is Balanced matrix organization.

QUESTION NO: 12
You have been with the organization; you constantly hear rumours about a certain CAPM
failing to live up to the CAPM Code. What you should do?
A. You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding
B. Confront the person immediately
C. Ignore the rumours
D. ^ass the rumours along
Answer: A
Explanation:
You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.

QUESTION NO: 13
Who is responsible for issuing the project charter?
A. The project manager
B. The project sponsor
C. The Team lead
D. The nianagement
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter.

QUESTION NO: 14
In PMBOK, the seller is ________ to the project team.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Outside
D. Assigned
Answer: B
Explanation:
In PMBOK, the seller is External to the project team.

QUESTION NO: 15
Project Quality Management includes:
A. Customer satisfaction
B. Prevention over inspection
C. Continuous improvement
D. Al1 of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
Project Quality Management includes : Customer satisfaction, Prevention over inspection,
Continuous improvement, Management responsibility

QUESTION NO: 16
You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and
is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What
is the BAC?
A. $-00,000
B. $200,00
C. $50,000
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
The BAC is the budget at completion (Total budgeted cost), which is $200,000.

QUESTION NO: 17
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION NO: 18
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION NO: 19
Which type of network diagram is also referred to activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagrams?
A. Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)
B. Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD)
C. Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)
D. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)
Answer: D
Explanation:
The arrow diagramming method (ADM) is also referred to as activity-on-arrow (AOA)
diagramming method. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) is also referred to as
activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method

QUESTION NO: 20
Create Procurement document is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements
Answer: A
Explanation:
Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.

…to download the full version, please visit http://www.lead2pass.com/capm.html

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back