Tag Archives: 70-643 0VCE

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (271-280)

QUESTION 271
Your network contains a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. VM1 contains two virtual hard disks (VHDs). One VHD is a dynamically expanding disk and the other VHD is a fixed disk. You need to manually copy the VHDs. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1. What should you do first?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, reset VM1.
B.    From Hyper-V Manager, pause VM1.
C.    Run the Export-VM PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Run the Unmount-VHD PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (261-270)

QUESTION 261
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) application named App1. You need to publish App1 as a RemoteApp program. Which role service should you install on Server1?

A.    Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)
B.    Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)
C.    Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host)
D.    Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access)

Answer: B

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (251-260)

QUESTION 251
Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Users report that it takes as many as five minutes to receive an email notification when content on the SharePoint site is changed. You need to reduce the amount of time it take for users to receive the email notifications. What should you modify?

A.    the incoming email settings
B.    the outgoing email settings
C.    the Task Scheduler Library
D.    the timer job definitions

Answer: D
Explanation:
Timer job reference (SharePoint Foundation 2010)
This article describes the default timer jobs for SharePoint Foundation 2010. A timer job runs in a specific Windows service for SharePoint Foundation. Timer jobs also perform infrastructure tasks for the Timer service, such as clearing the timer job history and recycling the Timer service; and tasks for Web applications, such as sending email alerts. A timer job contains a definition of the service to run and specifies how frequently the service is started. The SharePoint 2010 Timer service (SPTimerv4) runs timer jobs. Many features in SharePoint Foundation rely on timer jobs to run services according to a schedule.
Manage timer jobs You can check the status of a timer job and edit the timer job definition. For the general administration of all jobs, the SharePoint Central Administration Web site has a Timer Job Status page and a Job Definitions page. You can find these pages in Central Administration, on the Monitoring page, in the Timer Jobs section. From the View menu, you can filter the timer jobs at the following levels: All Displays all timer jobs for the farm. Service Displays all the timer jobs for a particular service. If you select this command, use the Service menu to select the service by which you want to filter the listed jobs. Web Application Displays all the timer jobs for a Web application. If you select this option, use the Web Application menu to select the Web application by which you want to filter the listed jobs.
Server Displays all the timer jobs for the specified server. If you select this command, use the Server menu to select the server by which you want to filter the listed jobs. Job Definition Displays all the timer jobs for the specified job definition. On the Timer Job Status page, use the Job Definition menu to select the job definition by which you want to filter the listed jobs. Failed Jobs Displays all the timer jobs on the farm that have failed to finish. The SharePoint 2010 Timer service (SPTimerv4) is based on the Gregorian calendar for scheduling. For every job that you schedule, you specify when the timer job will run, specified in a 24-hour time format. You must specify the time in local time instead of as an offset from Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). The time is stored in that format. Daily, weekly, and monthly schedules also include a window of execution. The timer service will select a random time within this interval to start executing the job on each applicable server. This feature is appropriate for high-load jobs that run on multiple servers on the farm. Running this kind of job on all the servers at the same time might place an unreasonable load on the farm. Timer job schedules can be specified by using Windows PowerShell. Default timer jobs The following table lists the default timer jobs for SharePoint Foundation 2010. Immediate Alerts Sends out immediate and scheduled alerts. Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff808317.aspx

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (241-250)

QUESTION 241
Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The farm account for the server is named Service1. You need to automatically change that the password for Service1 every 30 days. What should you do?

A.    From ADSI Edit, create a Password Settings object (PSO).
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Install-ADSserviceAccount cmdlet.
D.    From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Service1 managed account.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Register Managed Accounts (SharePoint Central Administration) To register new Managed Accounts using SharePoint Central Administration, select Security from the SharePoint Central Administration homepage. On the Security page select Configure managed accounts under General Security. On the Managed Accounts page select Register Managed Account. On the Register Managed Account page specify the credentials and select the password change policies as desired.

image

Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2010/04/11/managed-accounts.aspx

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (231-240)

QUESTION 231
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has two host bus adaptors (HBAs). Each HBA is attached to a different switch. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to configure the server to use multiple paths to access the SAN. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Dism
C.    Mpclaim
D.    Netsh

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using the MPclaim command-line tool Multipath I/O can be managed by using the MPclaim command-line tool.
Note.
The command line is the only method of Multipath I/O configuration available on computers running a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008. Syntax of MPclaim mpclaim restart_option install_switch device_switch device_hwid MPclaim parameters The following table describes the command parameters you can use with the MPclaim command to manage Multipath I/O by using a command line.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725907.aspx

QUESTION 232
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed. On Server1, you enable the License server security group Group Policy setting. You need to ensure that Server1 can issue Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) to a server named Server3. What should you do on Server3?

A.    From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, reactivate the server.
B.    From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, modify the licensing mode.
C.    From Computer Management, modify the members of the Terminal Server Computers group.
D.    From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, modify the connection method from the properties of the server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Terminal Services License Server Security Group Configuration When the TS Licensing role service is installed on the server, the Terminal Server Computers local group is created. The license server will respond only to requests for TS CALs from terminal servers whose computer accounts are members of this group if the Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\TS Licensing\License server security group Group Policy setting has been enabled and applied to the license server. By default, the Terminal Server Computers local group is empty. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775331.aspx

QUESTION 233
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You install the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service on a server named Server2. Server2 is in a workgroup. On Server1, you attempt to configure Server2 as the RD Licensing server and receive the error shown in the following message box.

image
You need to ensure that you can configure Server1 to use Server2 as the RD Licensing server. What should you do first?

A.    Join Server1 to the workgroup.
B.    Join Server2 to the contoso.com domain.
C.    On Server2, activate the server from Remote Desktop Licensing Manager.
D.    On Server2, modify the membership of the Terminal Server Computers group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Activating a Terminal Services License Server A Terminal Services license server must be activated in order to certify the server and allow the license server to issue Terminal Services client access licenses (TS CALs). You can activate a license server by using the Activate Server Wizard in the TS Licensing Manager tool. There are three methods by which you can activate your license server:
Internet (Automatic) This method requires Internet connectivity from the computer running TS Licensing Manager. Internet connectivity is not required from the license server itself. This method uses TCP/IP (TCP Port 443) to connect directly to the Microsoft Clearinghouse. Web You can use the Web method when the computer running TS Licensing Manager does not have Internet connectivity, but you have access to the Web by means of a Web browser from another computer.
The URL for the Web method is displayed in the Activate Server Wizard. Telephone The telephone method allows you to talk to a Microsoft customer service representative to complete the activation process. The appropriate telephone number is determined by the country/region that you choose in the Activate Server Wizard and is displayed by the wizard. When you activate the license server, Microsoft provides the server with a limited-use digital certificate that validates server ownership and identity. Microsoft uses an X.509 industry standard certificate for this purpose.
By using this certificate, a license server can make subsequent transactions with Microsoft. If a license server is not activated, the license server can only issue temporary TS Per Device CALs, which are valid for 90 days, or TS Per User CALs.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731293.aspx

QUESTION 234
Your network contains a Remote Desktop server. The server hosts 10 RemoteApp programs. You need to configure a digital signature for the RemoteApp programs. What should you modify?

A.    the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)
B.    the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)
C.    the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection properties
D.    the RemoteApp Deployment Settings

Answer: D

QUESTION 235
Your network contains a Web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use an application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure that the memory used by the Web site is released every 12 hours. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for the Web site. What should you do?

A.    Modify the recycling settings for AppPool1.
B.    Modify the session state settings for Web1.
C.    Create a scheduled task that runs tskill.exe w3svc.exe.
D.    Create a scheduled task that runs iisreset.exe /noforce.

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
Your network contains a server named Server2 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The server has a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of server2.contoso.com. You connect to http://server2.contoso.com. When you attempt to search for a document, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
When you connect to http://server2, the search results are displayed successfully. You need to ensure that the search results display when you search from http://server2.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    From Central Administration, configure the Alternate Access Mappings.
B.    From Central Administration, configure the Cross Firewall Access Zone.
C.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, add a site binding.
D.    From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, add an authorization rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Configure alternate access mapping
Each Web application can be associated with a collection of mappings between internal and public URLs. Both internal and public URLs consist of the protocol and domain portion of the full URL (for example, https://www. fabrikam.com). A public URL is what users type to get to the SharePoint site, and that URL is what appears in the links on the pages. Internal URLs are in the URL requests that are sent to the SharePoint site. Many internal URLs can be associated with a single public URL in multi- server farms (for example, when a load balancer routes requests to specific IP addresses to various servers in the load- balancing cluster). Each Web application supports five collections of mappings per URL; the five collections correspond to five zones (default, intranet, extranet, Internet, and custom). When the Web application receives a request for an internal URL in a particular zone, links on the pages returned to the user have the public URL for that zone. For more information, see Plan alternate access mappings (Windows SharePoint Services). Manage alternate access mappings
1. On the top navigation bar, click Operations.
2. On the Operations page, in the Global Configuration section, click Alternate access mappings. Add an internal URL
1. On the Alternate Access Mappings page, click Add Internal URLs.
2. If the mapping collection that you want to modify is not specified, then choose one. In the Alternate Access Mapping Collection section, click Change alternate access mapping collection on the Alternate Access Mapping Collection menu.
3. On the Select an Alternate Access Mapping Collection page, click a mapping collection.
4. In the Add internal URL section, in the URL protocol, host and port box, type the new internal URL (for example, https://www.fabrikam.com).
5. In the Zone list, click the zone for the internal URL.
6. Click Save.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288173.aspx

QUESTION 237
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Server1 contains a SharePoint site named Site1. Several users add Site1 to the SharePoint lists in Microsoft Outlook 2010. The users report that every time they open Outlook 2010, they are prompted for authentication for Server1. You need to prevent the users from being prompted for authentication when they open Outlook 2010. What should you do?

A.    From Internet Explorer, add the site to the Trusted sites zone.
B.    From Central Administration, configure the site to use Basic authentication.
C.    From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Privacy Options.
D.    From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Trusted Publishers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 238
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 is deployed in the forest. You have a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation installed. You need to ensure that users can receive email notifications when the SharePoint content is modified.
What should you do?

A.    Install the SMTP Server feature.
B.    Configure the Send To Connections.
C.    Configure the incoming email settings.
D.    Configure the outgoing email settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To configure outgoing email for a farm by using Central Administration
1. Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: You must be a member of the Farm Administrators group on the computer that is running the SharePoint Central Administration Web site.
2. In Central Administration, click System Settings.
3. On the System Settings page, in the Email and Text Messages (SMS) section, click Configure outgoing email settings.
4. On the Outgoing Email Settings page, in the Mail Settings section, type the SMTP server name for outgoing email (for example, mail.example.com) in the Outbound SMTP server box.
5. In the From address box, type the email address as you want it to be displayed to email recipients.
6. In the Reply-to address box, type the email address to which you want email recipients to reply.
7. In the Character set list, select the character set that is appropriate for your language.
8. Click OK.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288949.aspx

QUESTION 239
Your network contains a domain controller named Server1 and a server named Server2. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You open the Windows Deployment Services console and see several pending devices. You right-click one of the devices and click Name and Approve. You enter the computer name and receive the following error message: The parameter is incorrect. You need to ensure that you can create new computer accounts and update existing computer accounts. What should you do?

A.    Assign the Server1 computer account permissions to the Computers container.
B.    Assign the Server2 computer account permissions to the Computers container.
C.    From Windows Deployment Services, change the Computer Account Location settings.
D.    From Windows Deployment Services, change the PXE Response Policy to Respond only to known
client computers.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Approve a pending computer:
Read and write permissions to the C:RemoteInstall\MGMT folder (which contains Binlsvcdb.mdb). The actual account of an approved pending computer is created by using the server’s authentication token, not the token of the administrator who is performing the approval. Therefore, in AD DS, you must grant rights to the Windows Deployment Services server’s account (WDSSERVER$) to create computer account objects for the containers and OUs where the approved pending computers will be created.
To grant permissions to WDS to approve a pending computer
1. Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. Right-click the OU where you are creating prestaged computer accounts, and then select Delegate Control.
3. On the first screen of the wizard, click Next.
4. Change the object type to include computers.
5. Add the computer object of the Windows Deployment Services server, and then click Next.
6. Select Create a Custom task to delegate.
7. Select Only the following objects in the folder . Then select the Computer Objects check box, select
Create selected objects in this folder, and click Next.
8. In the Permissions box, select the Write all Properties check box, and click Finish. Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754005(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 240
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Streaming Media Services role installed. Both servers are joined to the same domain. From Server1, you open the Windows Media Services console. You attempt to connect to Server2 and receive the error shown in the following message box.

image
You need to ensure that you can remotely administer the Streaming Media Services on Server2 from Server1. What should you do on Server2?

A.    Create an inbound firewall rule for ICMPv4.
B.    Create an inbound firewall rule for TCP port 80.
C.    Run winrm.exe and specify the configsddl parameter.
D.    Run winrm.exe and specify the quickconfig parameter.

Answer: A

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-643 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-643 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-643.html

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (221-230)

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an SMTP server named server1.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 and successfully connect to Server1. You restart Server1. You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 again and fail to connect to Server1. You need to ensure that you can connect to the SMTP service on Server1. What should you modify first?

A.    the access control settings of the SMTP Virtual Server
B.    the properties of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service
C.    the security settings of the SMTP Virtual Server
D.    Windows Firewall on Server1

Answer: B

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (211-220)

QUESTION 211
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP server role and the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. Server1 hosts one RemoteApp program named App1. You have 200 client computers that run Windows 7. The client computers obtain their IP configurations from the DHCP server. You enable Remote Desktop IP Virtualization on Server1. You discover that some Remote Desktop connections to App1 are assigned the same IP address. You need to ensure that all Remote Desktop connections receive a unique IP address. What should you do?

A.    Reconcile the DHCP scope.
B.    Change the properties of the DHCP scope.
C.    Change the Remote Desktop licensing settings.
D.    Change the mode for Remote Desktop IP Virtualization.

Answer: B

Read more

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (201-210)

QUESTION 201
Your network contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You need to limit the display quality of Remote Desktop connections. What should you do?

A.    Create a Remote Desktop resource allocation policy (RD RAP) on Server2.
B.    Create a Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) resource allocation policy on Server1.
C.    Edit the properties of the RDP-Tcp connection on Server1.
D.    Edit the properties of the Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP) on Server2.

Answer: C

QUESTION 202
Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You need to ensure that when a user disconnects a Remote Desktop connection, the connection is forcibly terminated after 30 minutes. Which RDP-Tcp settings should you configure?

A.    Client Settings
B.    Environment
C.    Log on Settings
D.    Sessions

Answer: D

QUESTION 203
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed. You need to ensure that you can restore the RD Licensing environment if Server1 fails. What should you include in the backup? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the folder that contains the configuration files of the license server
B.    the folder that contains the database of the license server
C.    the local certificate store
D.    the system state

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Back Up a Remote Desktop License Server You should back up your Remote Desktop license server regularly by using the Windows Server Backup tool or the backup software deployed in your environment. This helps protect your licensing data from accidental loss if your system experiences hardware or storage failure. When backing up a license server, back up both the System State data and the folder in which the RD Licensing database is installed. This ensures that data in both the registry and the RD Licensing database is backed up
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753582.aspx

QUESTION 204
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image 
Server2 is configured to use Server1 as a licensing server. You install 100 Remote Desktop Services Per User client access licenses (RDS Per User CALs) on Server1. You discover that when users connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2, they receive temporary licenses. You need to ensure that users receive permanent licenses when they connect to Server2. What should you do?

A.    On Server2, install the RD Licensing role service.
B.    On Server2, change the Remote Desktop licensing mode to Per User.
C.    On Server1, remove the RD Session Host role service.
D.    On Server1, change the discovery scope of the license server to Domain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server is configured to use Per Device licensing mode, and a client computer or device connects to an RD Session Host server for the first time, the client computer or device is issued a temporary license by default. When a client computer or device connects to an RD Session Host server for the second time, if the Remote Desktop license server is activated and enough RDS Per Device CALs are available, the license server issues the client computer or device a permanent RDS Per Device CAL. If the license server is not activated or does not have any RDS Per Device CALs available, the device continues to use the temporary license. The temporary license is valid for 90 days.
Because no Per Device CALs are available, we’ve got "100 Remote Desktop Services Per User client access licenses (RDS Per User CALs)" on Server1, the device will never get its permanent Per Device CAL.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732416.aspx

QUESTION 205
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
The network contains 100 client computers that connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2.Server1 has 100 Remote Desktop Services Per Device client access licenses (RDS Per Device CALs) installed. You exchange 10 client computers for 10 new client computers. You need to ensure that the RDS Per Device CALs allocated to the old client computers can be immediately reallocated to the new client computers.
What should you do? Licensing settings.

A.    From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console on Server2, modify the Licensing settings.
B.    From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, run the Manage RDS CALs wizard and
click the Migrate action.
C.    From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2
– Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and run the Install Licenses wizard.
D.    From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2
– Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and click the Revoke RDS CAL action.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Revoke a Remote Desktop Services Per Device Client Access License When a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server is configured to use Per Device licensing mode, and a client computer or device connects to an RD Session Host server for the first time, the client computer or device is issued a temporary license by default. When a client computer
or device connects to an RD Session Host server for the second time, if the Remote Desktop license server is activated and enough RDS Per Device CALs are available, the license server issues the client computer or device a permanent RDS Per Device CAL. If the license server is not activated or does not have any RDS Per Device CALs available, the device continues to use the temporary license. The temporary license is valid for 90 days. In some circumstances, you might want or need to return an RDS Per Device CAL that has been issued back to the available pool on the license server before the automatic expiration period has been reached. For example, you might want to do this if the client computer or device is no longer a part of your environment. You can revoke an RDS Per Device CAL by using the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool. After you have revoked the RDS Per Device CAL, that RDS Per Device CAL is immediately available to be issued to another client computer or device. Revocation is not a substitute for ensuring that you have enough RDS Per Device CALs to support your environment. You can only revoke up to twenty percent of the number of RDS Per Device CALs of a particular version installed on your license server. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732416.aspx

QUESTION 206
(RD Licensing) role service installed. You install the RD Licensing role service on a server named Server2. You need to move all Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) from Server1 to Server2. What should you do?

A.    From the Remote Desktop Session Hosts console on Server1, modify the licensing settings.
B.    From the Remote Desktop Session Hosts console on Server2, modify the licensing settings.
C.    From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager console on Server2, run the Manage RDS CALs Wizard.
D.    From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager console on Server2, run the Repeat Last Installation action.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use the Manage RDS CALs Wizard in the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool to migrate Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) from one Remote Desktop license server to a Remote Desktop license server that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851844.aspx

QUESTION 207
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
Server1 has Remote Desktop Services Per Device client access licenses (RDS Per Device CALs) installed. Server2 and Server3 are members of a Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) farm. Four months after Server2 and Server3 are deployed, you discover that users can no longer establish Remote Desktop sessions on Server3. You verify that Server3 is online and that all required services on Server3 run properly. You verify that the users can establish Remote Desktop sessions on Server2. You need to ensure that the users connecting to the RD Connection Broker farm can establish sessions on Server3. What should you do?

A.    On Server3, enable dedicated farm redirection.
B.    On Server3, configure the Remote Desktop licensing settings.
C.    On Server1, install additional RDS Per Device CALs.
D.    On Server1, run the Manage RDS CALs wizard and click the Migrate action.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You must configure RD Licensing correctly in order for your RD Session Host server to accept connections from clients. To allow ample time for you to deploy a license server, Remote Desktop Services provides a licensing grace period for the RD Session Host server during which no license server is required. During this grace period, an RD Session Host server can accept connections from unlicensed clients without contacting a license server. The grace period begins the first time the RD Session Host server accepts a client connection.
A permanent RDS CAL is issued by a license server to a client connecting to the RD Session Host server.
The number of days in the grace period is exceeded.
The length of the grace period is based on the operating system running on the RD Session Host server.
The grace periods are as follows:
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725933.aspx

QUESTION 208
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains four servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You need to ensure that Server1 only issues Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) to Server2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On Server1, add Server2 to the Terminal Server Computers group.
B.    On Server1, enable the License Server Security Group Group Policy setting.
C.    In the domain, add Server2 to the Terminal Server License Servers group.
D.    In the domain, configure the Set the Remote Desktop licensing mode Group Policy setting.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
When the Remote Desktop Licensing role service is installed on the server, the Terminal Server Computers local group is created. The license server will respond only to requests for RDS CALs from Remote Desktop Session Host servers whose computer accounts are members of this group if the Computer Configuration \Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\RD Licensing\License server security group Group Policy setting has been enabled and applied to the license server. By default, the Terminal Server Computers local group is empty. When the Remote Desktop Licensing role service is removed from the server, the Terminal Server Computers local group is deleted.
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee891291(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 209
Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You need to increase the bandwidth that is allocated for printing and for file transfers between the RD Session Host server and the Remote Desktop clients. What should you do?

A.    On the server, modify the RDP-Tcp settings.
B.    On the server, modify the FlowControlChannelBandwidth registry setting.
C.    On the clients, modify the FlowControlDisplayBandwidth registry setting.
D.    On the clients, modify the Local Resources settings of the Remote Desktop connections.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Display data prioritization
Display data prioritization automatically controls virtual channel traffic so that display, keyboard, and mouse data is given a higher priority over other virtual channel traffic, such as printing or file transfers. This prioritization is designed to ensure that your screen performance is not adversely affected by bandwidth intensive actions, such as large print jobs. The default bandwidth ratio is 70:30. Display and input data will be allocated 70 percent of the bandwidth, and all other traffic, such as clipboard, file transfers, or print jobs, will be allocated 30 percent of the bandwidth. You can adjust the display data prioritization settings by making changes to the registry of the terminal server. You can change the value of the following entries under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet\Services\TermDD subkey: FlowControlDisable FlowControlDisplayBandwidth FlowControlChannelBandwidth FlowControlChargePostCompression If these entries do not appear, you can add them. To do this, right-click TermDD, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value You can disable display data prioritization by setting the value of FlowControlDisable to 1. If display data prioritization is disabled, all requests are handled on a first- in-first-out basis. The default value for FlowControlDisable is 0. You can set the relative bandwidth priority for display (and input data) by setting the FlowControlDisplayBandwidth value The default value is 70; the maximum value allowed is 255. You can set the relative bandwidth priority for other virtual channels (such as clipboard, file transfers, or print jobs) by setting the FlowControlChannelBandwidth value. The default value is 30; the maximum value allowed is 255. The bandwidth ratio for display data prioritization is based on the values of FlowControlDisplayBandwidth and FlowControlChannelBandwidth. For example, if FlowControlDisplayBandwidth is set to 150 and FlowControlChannelBandwidth is set to 50, the ratio is 150:50, so display and input data will be allocated 75 percent of the bandwidth. Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772472(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 210
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You need to ensure that Remote Desktop users can use the user interface elements of Windows Aero. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Change the display settings.
B.    Add the Desktop Experience feature.
C.    Install a DirectX 10 compliant video adapter.
D.    Add the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Section: Remote Desktop Services (RDS) When a user uses Remote Desktop Connection to connect to a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server, the desktop that exists on the RD Session Host server is reproduced, by default, in the remote session. To make the remote session look and feel more like the user’s local Windows 7 desktop experience, install the Desktop Experience feature on an RD Session Host server that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Desktop Experience installs components and features of Windows 7, such as Windows Media Player, Windows Defender, and Windows Calendar
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-643 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-643 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-643.html

Free Download Microsoft 70-643 PDF Full Version Now (191-200)

QUESTION 191
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to prestage a computer. The solution must ensure that when the prestaged computer is deployed, it downloads a boot image from Server2. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run the dsadd.exe server command.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, create a new computer account.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-Object cmdlet and specify the property parameter.
D.    From the Windows Deployment Services console, modify the PXE Response Settings for the server.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Creating Computer Account Objects in AD DS You can use Windows Deployment Services to link physical computers to computer account objects in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).
Computer accounts are created when you:
Create an account before you have attempted a network boot. You can do this using the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in or WDSUTIL. Once a computer is linked to a computer account object in AD DS, the computer is considered "prestaged" or "known." Then, you can configure properties on the computer account to control the client’s installation (using WDSUTIL alone). For example, you can configure the unattend file that the client should receive and the server that the computer should contact for a network boot. For instructions, see the "Prestage Computers" section in How to Manage Client Computers. Benefits of Prestaging Client Computers Prestaging clients provides three main benefits:
An additional layer of security. You can configure Windows Deployment Services to answer only prestaged clients, therefore ensuring that clients that are not prestaged will not be able to boot from the network. Additional flexibility. Prestaging clients increases flexibility by enabling you to control the following. For instructions on performing these tasks, see the "Prestage Computers" section of How to Manage Client Computers.
– The computer account name and location within AD DS.
– Which server the client should network boot from.
– Which network boot program the client should receive.
– Other advanced options — for example, what boot image a client will receive or what Windows Deployment Services client unattend file the client should use. The ability for multiple Windows Deployment Services servers to service the same network segment. You can do this by restricting the server to answer only a particular set of clients. Note that the prestaged client must be in the same forest as the Windows Deployment Services server (trusted forests do not work).
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770832(WS.10).aspx

Read more

Pages: 1 2 3 4
1 2 3 4